And The Oscar Goes To … Full List of Winners From 85th Academy Awards

Movies & TV

/ February 25, 2013

A show of tears, laughter, surprises and a classic wrap on the year in movies, the 85th Annual Academy Awards displayed another memorable viewing. Accolades were given to actors and the masterminds behind the acknowledged movies, sending a few people home with the coveted gold statue and others with their sights set on next year. In case you missed it, check out the list of the 2013 Oscar winners.

85th Annual Academy Awards 2013 Nominees & Winners:

Best Picture
Amour (Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers)
Argo (Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers)
Life of Pi (Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers)
Lincoln (Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers)
Silver Linings Playbook (Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers)
Django Unchained (Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers)
Les Misérables (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers)
Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers)

Best Actor (In A Leading Role)
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Daniel-Day Lewis (Lincoln)
Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables)
Joaquin Pheonix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actress (In A Leading Role)
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

Best Actor (In A Supporting Role)
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Best Actress (In A Supporting Role)
Amy Adams (The Master)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Jacki Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Animated Feature Film
Brave (Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman)
Frankenweenie (Tim Burton)
ParaNorman (Sam Fell and Chris Butler)
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Peter Lord)
Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore)

Best Cinematography
Anna Karenina (Seamus McGarvey)
Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
Lincoln (Janusz Kaminski)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)

Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina (Jacqueline Durran)
Les Misérables (Paco Delgado)
Lincoln (Joanna Johnston)
Mirror Mirror (Eiko Ishioka)
Snow White and the Huntsman (Colleen Atwood)

Best Directing
Amour (Michael Haneke)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)
Life of Pi (Ang Lee)
Lincoln (Steven Spielberg)
Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)

Best Documentary (Feature)
5 Broken Cameras (Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi)
The Gatekeepers (Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon)
How to Survive a Plague (David France and Howard Fertler)
The Invisible War (Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering)
Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn)

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Inocente (Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine)
Kings Point (Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider)
Mondays at Racine (Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan)
Open Heart (Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern)
Redemption (Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill)

Best Film Editing
Argo (William Goldenberg)
Life of Pi (Tim Squyres)
Lincoln (Michael Kahn)
Silver Linings Playbook (Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers)
Zero Dark Thirty (Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg)

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour (Austria)
Kon-Tiki (Norway)
No (Chile)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
War Witch (Canada)

Best Makeup And Hairstyling
Hitchcock (Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane)
Les Misérables (Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell)

Best Music (Original Score)
Anna Karenina (Dario Marianelli)
Argo (Alexandre Desplat)
Life of Pi (Mychael Danna)
Lincoln (John Williams)
Skyfall (Thomas Newman)

Best Music (Original Song)
“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice (Music and Lyric by J. Ralph)
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted (Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane)
“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi (Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri)
“Skyfall” from Skyfall (Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth)
“Suddenly” fromLes Misérables (Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Production Design
Anna Karenina (Sarah Greenword (Production Design); Kate Spencer (Set Decoration)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
Les Misérables (Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
Life of Pi (David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Lincoln (Rick Carter (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

Best Short Film (Animated)
Adam and Dog (Minkyu Lee)
Fresh Guacamole (PES)
Head over Heels (Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” (David Silverman)
Paperman (John Kahrs)

Best Short Film (Live Action)
Asad (Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura)
Buzkashi Boys (Sam French and Ariel Nasr)
Curfew (Shawn Christensen)
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) (Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele)
Henry (Yan England)

Best Sound Editing (Tie)
Argo (Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn)
Django Unchained (Wylie Stateman)
Life of Pi (Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton)
Skyfall (Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers)
Zero Dark Thirty (Paul N.J. Ottosson)

Best Sound Mixing
Argo (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and jose Antonio Garcia)
Les Misérables (Andy Nelson, Mark Peterson and Simon Hayes)
Life of Pi (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin)
Lincoln (Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins)
Skyfall (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson)

Best Visual Effects
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White)
Life of Pi (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliot)
Marvel’s The Avengers (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick)
Prometheus (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill)
Snow White and the Huntsman (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson)

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Argo (Written by Chris Terrio)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin)
Life of Pi (Written by David Magee)
Lincoln (Written by Tony Kushner)
Silver Linings Playbook (Written by David O. Russell)

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
Amour (Written by Michael Haneke)
Django Unchained (Written by Quentin Tarantino)
Flight (Written by John Gatins)
Moonrise Kingdom (Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola)
Zero Dark Thirty (Written by Mark Boal)