afropunk-fest-lineup-1522173788
afropunk.com

AfroPunk Announces Lineups For Atlanta And Brooklyn Festivals

They're both lookin' stacked.

Afropunk announced the lineups for its U.S. festivals for 2018, which will be held in both Brooklyn, N.Y. and Atlanta, respectively.

For the late-August concert in Fort Greene, Brooklyn (Aug. 25 and 26), Erykah Badu, Tyler, The Creator, Miguel and Janelle Monae will headline. Additional performers include The Internet, Twin Shadow, Ibeyi, H.E.R., Daniel Caesar, Lolawolf, Jaden Smith, Willow Smith, Trash Talk, The Fever 333, Denzel Curry, Smino, Jamila Woods, Jessie Reyes and more. The event will take place at Commodore Barry Park.

N.E.R.D, The Internet, Wicked Wisdom, Benjamin Booker, Noname, Little Simz, Serpentwithfeet, Gaika, Yves Tumor and Kari Faux will appear at Afropunk's ATL festival "Carnival of Consciousness" from Oct. 13 and 14 at the 787 Windsor Complex. Details regarding additional performers will be released at a later date.

This year's theme for the festival, which has been around since 2005, is "The People Resist," which brings together the festival's ideology "and the people who support it, in resistance to those that strive to press."

Check out the lineups and The People's Resist statement in its entirety below.

THE PEOPLE RESIST

This resistance is not new!

We, the people who have lived under the thumb of white supremacy, genderinequality, homophobia, environmental rape and economic apartheid have always known that when the world is an outrage, the sensible thing to do is defy it.

Resistance is survival, not just a hashtag. But if it's going to be a social media call topolitical arms, let's make that f**ker count!

This resistance is not only about the toxicity of sick men in power.

We, the people recognize the laws they codify are pornographic fever-dreams of late-stage capitalism and white patriarchy, its bottom-lines built on the broken backs of individual human rights, and on development for the few but cheap plastic lives for those segregated from society.

Our moral teachers taught us the ethics on which to build this fight, and our punkroots gave us the strategy.

This resistance is not nihilism.

When the People Resist, our collective "No" is actually "Yes" - to all, for all. We stake everybody's claim, rejecting old colonial privileges.

When the People Resist, it is inclusive, not exclusive -our arms open to the oppressed, and a finger in the air to the oppressors. We respond to the absurdity oftheir limited vision.

When the People Resist, it is unity, not division - loud voices speaking together,even if they aren't all saying the same thing. We reject the purity of agreement, forthe righteousness of our displeasure.

The People Resist...because there's nothing else left to do now.

From the Web

More on Vibe

David Crotty/Patrick McMullan

Nipsey Hussle Earns Posthumous Grammy Nominations: See Ful List

The late great Nipsey Hussle has received a trio of posthumous Grammy nominations, eight months after his tragic death.

On Tuesday (Nov. 20), the Recording Academy announced that the late rapper earned a nod in the Best Rap Song and Best Rap/Sung Performance categories for his appearance on DJ Khaled's "Higher" with John Legend, which was released in May, weeks after the rapper was fatally shot.

Hussle is also listed as a nominee for the Best Rap Song category for his Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy-assisted single, "Racks In The Middle" which was streamed more than 100 million times in the U.S. after his death.

Joining him on the 2020 list of Grammy nominees are R&B and hip-hop artists like Beyoncé, H.E.R., Tyler, the Creator, YBN Cordae, PJ Morton, Meek Mill, India. Arie and more. See the full nominees list for the upcoming 2020 Grammy Awards down below.

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards will air on Sunday, January 26, 2020 at 8:00 PM EST.

--

Record Of The Year

“Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande “Hard Place” — H.E.R. “Talk” — Khalid “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo “Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album Of The Year

“I, I” — Bon Iver “Norman F—ing Rockwell!” — Lana Del Rey “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish “Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande “I Used To Know Her” — H.E.R. “7” — Lil Nas X “Cuz I Love You” (Deluxe) — Lizzo “Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend

Song Of The Year

“Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga) “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) “Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.) “Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift) “Norman F—ing Rockwell” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey) “Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi) “Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best New Artist

Black Pumas Billie Eilish Lil Nas X Lizzo Maggie Rogers Rosalía Tank and the Bangas Yola

R&B Best R&B Performance

“Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy “Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller “Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo & Gucci Mane “Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid “Steady Love” — India.Arie “Jerome” — Lizzo “Real Games” — Lucky Daye “Built For Love” — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

“Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller) “Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King) “No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake) “Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye) “Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow Saturn — Nao Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid Painted — Lucky Daye Ella Mai — Ella Mai Paul — PJ Morton Venture — Anderson .Paak

RAP Best Rap Performance:

“Middle Child” — J.Cole “Suge” — DaBaby “Down Bad” — Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy “Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy “Clout” — Offset ft. Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend “Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Funna “Panini” — Lil Nas X “Ballin” — Mustard ft. Roddy Ricch “The London” — Young Thug ft. J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song:

“Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (Ybn Cordae ft. Chance The Rapper) “Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-tynes, William Leonard Roberts Ii, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas Iii & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross ft. Drake) “A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole) “Racks In The Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy) “Suge” — Dababy, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (Dababy)

Best Rap Album:

Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville Championships — Meek Mill i am > i was — 21 Savage IGOR — Tyler, The Creator The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance

“Spirit” — Beyoncé “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo “You Need To Calm Down” — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House “Sucker” — Jonas Brothers “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus “Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Sì — Andrea Bocelli Love (Deluxe Edition) — Michael Bublé Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters A Legendary Christmas — John Legend Walls — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran Lover — Taylor Swift

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters “See The Light” — Travis Greene ft. Jekalyn Carr “Speak The Name” — Koryn Hawthorne ft. Natalie Grant “This Is A Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters “God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters “Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” — Tauren Wells “Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore Settle Here — William Murphy Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

I Know A Ghost — Crowder Burn The Ships — for King & Country Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey The Elements — TobyMac Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

JAZZ Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist “Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist “Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage, soloist “The Windup” — Brandford Marsalis, soloist “Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn Alone Together — Catherine Russell 12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet Christian McBride’s New Jawn — Brad Mehldau Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Jazz Ensemble Album

Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet Dancer In Nowhere — Miho Hazama Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra The Omni-american Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades Carib — David Sánchez Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón

LATIN Best Latin Pop Album

Vida — Luis Fonsi 11:11 — Maluma Montaner — Ricardo Montaner #ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz Fantasía — Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

X 100PRE — Bad Bunny Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny Indestructible — Flor De Toloache Almadura — iLe El Mal Querer – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Caminando — Joss Favela Percepción — Intocable Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña 20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album

Opus — Marc Anthony Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio Candela — Vicente García Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola

Best Roots Gospel Album

Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows — Steven Curtis Chapman Testimony — Gloria Gaynor Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) — Jerry Salley, producer

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording

“Linked” — Bonobo “Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers “Piece Of Your Heart” — Meduza & Goodboys “Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol “Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize With Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album

LP5 — Apparat No Geography — The Chemical Brothers Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — Flume Solace — Rüfüs Du Sol Weather — Tycho

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah Star People Nation — Theo Croker Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana Elevate — Lettuce Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK Best Rock Performance

“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr. “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard “Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse “Too Bad” — Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance

“Astorolus – The Great Octopus” — Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi “Humanicide” — Death Angel “Bow Down” — I Prevail “Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage “7empest” — Tool

Best Rock Song

“Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool) “Give Yourself A Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975) “Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend) “History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard) “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album

Amo — Bring Me The Horizon Social Cues — Cage The Elephant In The End — The Cranberries Trauma — I Prevail Feral Roots — Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE Best Alternative Music Album

U.F.O.F. — Big Theif Assume Form — James Blake i,i — Bon Iver Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend Anima — Thom Yorke

COUNTRY Best Country Solo Performance:

“All Your’n” — Tyler Childers “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde “Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson “God’s Country” — Blake Shelton “Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” — Brothers Osborne “Speechless” — Dan & Shay “The Daughters” — Little Big Town “Common” — Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song:

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker) “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley Mcbryde, Songwriters (Ashley Mcbryde) “It All Comes Out In The Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna & Liz Rose, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert) “Some Of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, Songwriters (Eric Church) “Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

Desperate Man — Eric Church Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE Best New Age Album

Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone Homage To Kindness — David Darling Wings — Peter Kater Verve — Sebastian Plano Deva — Deva Premal

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC Best American Roots Performance

“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles “Father Mountain” — Calexico With Iron & Wine “I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi “Call My Name” — I’m With Her “Faraway Look” — Yola

Best American Roots Song

“Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters) “Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her) “Crossing To Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash) “Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat Mclaughlin, songwriters (Yola) “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album

Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’ Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara Walk Through Fire — Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland Live In Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver Toil, Tears & Trouble — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys Royal Traveller — Missy Raines If You Can’t Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

Kingfish — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush Baby, Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

This Land — Gary Clark Jr. Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford Keep On — Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov Front Porch — Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kalawai’anui — Amy Hānaiali’i When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree Good Time — Ranky Tanky Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass Band Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists) — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, Producers

REGGAE Best Reggae Album

Rapture — Koffee As I Am — Julian Marley The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse More Work To Be Done — Third World

WORLD MUSIC Best World Music Album

Gece — Altin Gün What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley African Giant — Burna Boy Fanm D’ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet Celia — Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S Best Children’s Music Album

Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson Flying High! — Caspar Babypants I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian The Love — Alphabet Rockers Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Beastie Boys Book (Various Artists) — Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers Becoming — Michelle Obama I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Comedy Best Comedy Album

Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan Relatable — Ellen Degeneres Right Now — Aziz Ansari Son Of Patricia — Trevor Noah Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER Best Musical Theater Album

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast) Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast) The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap) Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Lion King: The Songs — (Various Artists) Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood — (Various Artists) Rocketman — Taron Egerton Spider-man: Into The Spider-Verse — (Various Artists) A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Avengers: Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composer Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composer The Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composer Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

“The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton); Track from: “Toy Story 4” “Girl In The Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton); Track from: “Dumplin’” “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born “Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé); Track from: “The Lion King” “Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke); Track from: “Suspiria”

COMPOSING/ARRANGING Best Instrumental Composition

“Begin Again” — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza) “Crucible For Crisis” — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band) “Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra) “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams) “Walkin’ Funny” — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Blue Skies” — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers) “Hedwig’s Theme” — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams) “La Novena” — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra) “Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra) “Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) “Jolene” — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek) “Marry Me A Little” — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée) “Over The Rainbow” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood) “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE Best Recording Package

Anónimas & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue) Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell) Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers) i,i — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver) Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Anima — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke) Gold In Brass Age — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray) 1963: New Directions — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane) The Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker) Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES Best Album Notes

The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Gospel According To Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists) Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band) Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger) Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL Best Historical Album

The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry) The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz) Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger) Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

All These Things — Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl) Ella Mai — Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai) Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers) Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King) When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff Dan Auerbach John Hill Finneas Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” — Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus) “The One (High Contrast Remix)”– Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith) “Swim (Ford. Remix)” — Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds) “Work It (Soulwax Remix)” — David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO Best Immersive Audio Album

Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht) Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra) Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill) The Savior — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble) Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio) Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh James Ginsburg Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin Morten Lindberg Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL Best Orchestral Performance

“Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) “Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) “Transatlantic” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) “Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21” — Mirga Gražinytė-tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

“Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence” — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House) “Berg: Wozzeck” — Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera) “Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles” — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble) “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus) “Wagner: Lohengrin” — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance

“Boyle: Voyages” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing) “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) “The Hope Of Loving” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare) “Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom” — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers) “Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth” — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up “Freedom & Faith” — Publiquartet “Perpetulum” — Third Coast Percussion “Rachmaninoff” – Hermitage Piano Trio — Hermitage Piano Trio “Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“The Berlin Recital” — Yuja Wang “Higdon: Harp Concerto” — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra) “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) “The Orchestral Organ” — Jan Kraybill “Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin” — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

The Edge Of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle) Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell) Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-lieder Op. 35 — Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) A Te, O Cara — Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

American Originals 1918 — John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Meltzer: Songs And Structures — Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver — Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra) Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra) Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major — Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra) Norman: Sustain — Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) Shaw: Orange — Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet) Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth — Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM Best Music Video

“We’ve Got To Try” — The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer “This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer “Cellophane” — FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer “Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers “Glad He’s Gone” — Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

Best Music Film

HOMECOMING — Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer Remember My Name — David Crosby, A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers Birth Of The Cool — Miles Davis, Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer Shangri-la — Various Artists,Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer Anima — Thom Yorke, Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

Continue Reading
Getty Images

Kodak Black Hopes To Combine Rehab With Prison Sentence: Report

Kodak Black is making an attempt to get clean while serving out a four-year prison sentence. Bradford Cohen, the rapper’s attorney, requested to have his client moved to a facility that offers a Residential Drug Abuse Program (RDAP), XXL reported Tuesday (Nov. 19).

Completing the 500-hour program could shorten the rapper’s prison sentence by up to a year, but there’s an obstacle standing in his way. The request may get denied if Kodak is charged for a drug-induced fight with a fellow inmate last month. A prison guard tried to break up the melee and Kodak allegedly grabbed his testicles so tightly that he required medical attention. Kodak’s lawyer claims that his client was drugged leading up to the altercation.

Kodak is currently locked up at the Federal Detention Center, Miami. During his court hearing last week, the 22-year-old rapper acknowledged that he made some decisions that he’s not “proud of,” and took “full responsibility” for his actions. Assistant Attorney Bruce Brown said that Kodak wasn’t “taking things seriously” and that it was “time for to give some tough love in the case.” It’s now up to the courts to decide if rehab will be included in his prison time.

Kodak was sentenced to 46 months after pleading guilty to federal weapons charges stemming from his arrest in May. The Florida native also faces a rape charge in South Carolina and additional weapons charges.

 

Continue Reading
Getty

‘Harriet’ Screenwriter Says Studio Head Wanted Julia Roberts To Play Harriet Tubman

More than two decades before Harriet made it to the big screen, a Hollywood studio executive suggested that Julia Roberts play the leading role of the black freedom fighter and slave abolitionist.

Harriet screenwriter, Gregory Allen Howard, shared the insane story in an interview detailing the 26-year journey to get the film made. “When I got in the business, I wanted to tell these historical stories by turning them into entertainment. I didn't want to give history lessons,” Howard explained.

“I wanted to turn Harriet Tubman's life, which I’d studied in college, into an action-adventure movie. The climate in Hollywood, however, was very different back then. I was told how one studio head said in a meeting, ‘This script is fantastic. Let's get Julia Roberts to play Harriet Tubman.’”

He added that when someone pointed out that Tubman was a black woman the executive replied, “It was so long ago. No one is going to know the difference.”

Howard credits the box office success of 12 Years A Slave and Black Panther with helping to get Harriet on the silver screen. “I told my agent, 'You can't say this kind of story won’t make money now.' Then Black Panther really blew the doors open.”

Harriet stars Tony Award winner Cynthia Erivo as Tubman, a role that Howard says she unknowingly nabbed after seeing her in The Color Purple on Broadway. “As soon as she opened her mouth, I thought, 'Yes, that's Harriet.' Afterwards I emailed the other producers, 'That's Harriet. She's a little stick of dynamite.'”

The cast also includes, Leslie Odom Jr., Janelle Monae, Jennifer Nettles and Joe Alwyn. “Nearly all” of the characters in the film are based on real people, noted Howard, who has long been intrigued by Tubman's story.

“Even before I knew I was going to be a screenwriter, when I was a history major in college, I thought this was a corker of a story. Don't forget she was the only female conductor on the Underground Railroad. And she never lost a passenger. Other conductors took larger groups but would invariably lose people along the way. Her goal was never to lose anyone. But there was so much more—she was a spy; she was one of the first women to lead soldiers in battle.

“But more than anything, this small woman single-handedly threatened the billion-dollar industry of slavery,” Howard continued. “Harriet was bigger than life. Harriet freeing slaves had a multiplying effect. Plantation owners were scared that enslaved people would start getting ‘ideas.’ There were always more slaves [than] white people on the plantations, but those enslaved didn’t know their own power. Harriet showed them how powerful they could become.”

Continue Reading

Top Stories